Gwenelda
Last update: August 2015

Gwenelda  ("we", "our" or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other policies referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 
By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Gwenelda. Our registered company office address is at Flat 3, 88 Tachbrook Street, London, SW1V 2NB.  England.

The term "personal data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job description, telephone number, health related data, birthday, e-mail address or mailing address. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from our sites allow you to opt out of further mailings. Gwenelda will never sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organisation.

Information We May Collect From You
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms when using our website at www.gwenelda.com (the "Website") or through other means, registering to use the Website, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• Information about your visit, including products or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Use of Personal Data
We will use your personal data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. We aim to ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for purposes identified in this privacy policy. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by e-mail, post or text message. When we ask you for personal data it may be used by us for the following purposes:
• We may contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services we will be providing;
• We may contact you to confirm, remind you of, or cancel an appointment that you have booked via the website;
• We may send you regular updates on matters we think will be of interest to you;
• We may send you information which you have specifically requested relating to our products and services;
• We may use your personal data internally to administer this Website and help us improve our services and to notify you about changes to our products and services.

We may also use information we collect about you:
• as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we may serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Unsubscribe
If you do not wish to receive emails from us or other marketing information and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list you can either select "unsubscribe" from any of the marketing emails that we send or alternatively contact us by email.

Cookies
In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.
 
This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e.: aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you find it difficult to change the setting on your browser please go to www.aboutcookies.org where you will find information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please be aware however, that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
 
Disclosure of your Personal Data
We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Statement and under these limited circumstances:

In order to provide you with the information or products which you have requested, Personal Data may occasionally be transferred or shared with other companies within our group of companies or third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Data in order to support our information technology or to handle mailings on our behalf.
We will keep your contact details on our database and may, from time to time, e-mail or post you information to make you aware of our other similar products and services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mails or post from us for these purposes, please let us know by following the “unsubscribe” procedure set out above.

Where you have consented, we may also share your Personal Data with other companies within our group of companies or disclose your Personal Data to other businesses who may contact you about their products or services that may interest you.
We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure as required by law.

Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

All information you provide to us is stored on Mindbody. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Where you have chosen to connect your Gwenelda account to your Facebook account we may share, disclose, and transfer personal data to Facebook (Facebook Privacy Policy). This permission will be requested when you connect your accounts. If you have given this permission you may then disable this function at any time by changing your Facebook.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to other websites
Our Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Data access and corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to us by contacting us at the addresses given below.
Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

Closing down your Account
You can decide to close down your Gwenelda account at any point in time. If you choose to do so, we will delete all your personal data within 3 months following your account shut down. Should you wish to use our Website, services and/or products after the three month time period, you will be required to create a new account.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy contact us by email.

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY